Walter Earl Taylor v. State , 461 S.W.3d 223 ( 2015 )
[…] did not err in overruling this issue.
    Samaripas, 
    2014 WL 5247434
    , at *6.
    As Samaripas makes clear, we must look at how the underlying offense was
    actually punished to determine whether it was proper to use it to enhance the
    current, charged offense. Like the underlying offense in Samaripas, here the
    underlying non-aggravated state jail felony had been enhanced, and appellant was
    punished for that offense under section 12.42(a)(2).         Because the underlying
    offense was not punished under 12.35(a), the State was not precluded by section
    12.42(e) from using that underlying offense for enhancement of the charged
    offense.6
    6
    We note that the legislature repealed 12.42(e) and recodified it in 12.42(d) which
    now provides that “A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under
    Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this
    subsection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (emphasis
    added). The legislature has changed the word used in the exclusion from
    “punished” to “punishable.” This is a “significant” distinction because enhanced
    7