Walter Earl Taylor v. State , 461 S.W.3d 223 ( 2015 )
[…] not sufficient to show good cause).
    Analysis
    In this case, appellant argued that he needed the juror information cards (1)
    to determine whether two jurors, who were not registered voters, were qualified to
    serve, and (2) to explore whether he could raise a Batson challenge. Regarding the
    first issue, the trial court properly noted, “There, of course, is no requirement that a
    Juror be a registered voter. So, there’s only a requirement that a Juror be qualified
    and, in fact, expressly does not have to be registered[.]” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 33.02 (Vernon 2006) (“Failure to register to vote shall not
    disqualify any person from jury service.”). There is nothing in the record to
    support appellant’s assertion that the jurors “might” have been disqualified.
    Regarding the second issue, again, there is nothing in the record to support
    appellant’s claim that he needed the cards “to determine if there was a basis for