Michael Francis and Queue, LLC v. Munir Rehman and HAK, LLC , 110 A.3d 615 ( 2015 )
[…] 12
    D.C. Code § 47-2853.63 (2012 Repl.) provides that “unless licensed to
    practice architecture . . . no person shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the
    practice of architecture in the District[.]” The statute defines the term “practice of
    architecture” to mean “rendering or offering to render services in connection with
    the design and construction, enlargement, or alteration of a structure . . . that ha[s]
    as [its] principal purpose human occupancy or habitation, as well as the space
    within and surrounding the[] structures.”        
    Id. at §
    47-2853.61; see also 17
    D.C.M.R. § 3410.1 (2008) (same). “These services include planning and providing
    studies, designs, drawings, specifications, and other technical submissions, and the
    administration of construction contracts.”6 D.C. Code § 47-2853.61; see also 17
    D.C.M.R. § 3410.1 (same). This court held in Sturdza v. United Arab Emirates,
    
    11 A.3d 251
    (D.C. 2011), that the “practice of architecture” “encompasses not only