Michael Francis and Queue, LLC v. Munir Rehman and HAK, LLC , 110 A.3d 615 ( 2015 )
[…] brought by one practicing architecture to recover for services rendered, it is not
    necessary to allege and prove compliance with the act regulating the practice of
    architecture, but that noncompliance therewith is a matter of defense to be pleaded
    and proved by defendant in the action.”). An affirmative defense such as illegality
    can be the basis for granting a Rule 12 (b)(6) motion to dismiss “only when the
    [defense] is established on the face of the complaint.” Hafley v. Lohman, 
    90 F.3d 264
    , 266 (8th Cir. 1996).
    12
    D.C. Code § 47-2853.63 (2012 Repl.) provides that “unless licensed to
    practice architecture . . . no person shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the
    practice of architecture in the District[.]” The statute defines the term “practice of
    architecture” to mean “rendering or offering to render services in connection with
    the design and construction, enlargement, or alteration of a structure . . . that ha[s]