Commonwealth v. Okoro , 471 Mass. 51 ( 2015 )
[…] of Criminal Defense Lawyers; by Markeese Mitchell; and by
    Terrance Pabon.
    8
    imprisonment with eligibility for parole after fifteen years.4
    The defendant argues that because he was a juvenile at the time
    of the offense, this mandatory life sentence, despite his
    4
    In particular, G. L. c. 265, § 2, as amended through St.
    1982, c. 554, § 3, provided in relevant part: "Whoever is
    guilty of murder in the second degree shall be punished by
    imprisonment in state prison for life. . . ." General Laws
    c. 127, § 133A, as amended by St. 2000, c. 159, § 230, provided
    in part: "Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life . .
    . shall be eligible for parole . . . [at] the expiration of
    fifteen years of such sentence." In addition, G. L. c. 119,
    § 72B, inserted by St. 1996, c. 200, § 14, provided: "If a
    person is found guilty of murder in the second degree committed
    on or after his fourteenth birthday and before his seventeenth
    birthday . . . , the superior court shall commit the person to