Aft Michigan v. State of Michigan , 497 Mich. 197 ( 2015 )
[…] the [property is given to the government], and the conditions [governing the
    transfer of property] are rationally related to a legitimate Government
    interest, a voluntary submission of [property] by an [owner] in exchange
    for . . . economic advantages . . . can hardly be called a taking.
    [Ruckelshaus, 
    467 US at 1007
    .]
    Put simply, a property owner cannot give property to the government of his or her own
    volition, and then proceed to argue that the government must compensate the owner for
    that contribution.
    MCL 38.1343e institutes a 3% retiree healthcare contribution that, according to
    plaintiffs, generates an unconstitutional taking. The statute provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section or [MCL 38.1391a],
    each member who first became a member before September 4, 2012 shall
    contribute 3% of the member’s compensation to the appropriate funding
    account established under the public employee retirement health care
    funding act, 
    2010 PA 77
    , MCL 38.2731 to 38.2747. The member
    contributions under this section shall be deducted by the employer and
    remitted as employer contributions in a manner that the retirement system
    shall determine. As used in this section, “funding account” means the
    appropriate irrevocable trust created in the public employee retirement
    health care funding act, 
    2010 PA 77
    , MCL 38.2731 to 38.2747, for the
    deposit of funds and the payment of retirement health care benefits.
    Unlike the 3% retiree healthcare contribution in