Aft Michigan v. State of Michigan , 497 Mich. 197 ( 2015 )
[…] “eminent domain” or “condemnation,” arises from the state’s power as a sovereign.
    Silver Creek Drain Dist v Extrusions Div, Inc, 
    468 Mich 367
    , 373; 663 NW2d 436
    (2003). The term “property” encompasses everything over which a person “may have
    exclusive control or dominion.” Rassner v Federal Collateral Society, Inc, 
    299 Mich 206
    , 213-214; 
    300 NW 45
     (1941) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The power of
    eminent domain is enshrined and limited in the Takings Clauses of the Michigan and
    United States Constitutions. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
    Private property shall not be taken for public use without just
    compensation therefore [sic] being first made or secured in a manner
    prescribed by law.
    17
    The Fifth Amendment, US Const, Am V, provides:
    No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without
    due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use,
    without just compensation.
    The Fifth Amendment is applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, US
    Const, Am XIV. Chicago, B & Q R Co v Chicago, 
    166 US 226
    , 241; 
    17 S Ct 581
    ; 
    41 L Ed 979
     (1897) (declaring that the Fourteenth Amendment forbids the states from taking