Mehmet Ege v. Dept. of Homeland Security , 784 F.3d 791 ( 2015 )
[…] See Tr. of Oral
    Arg. at 12:51-13:43. What more do we need? In my view,
    this case readily meets the injury in fact, causation, and
    redressability prongs of the standing doctrine. The majority
    opinion does not cite any case of the Supreme Court or this
    Court suggesting that the redressability prong of standing is a
    barrier to suit where an individual follows an agency review
    process mandated by Congress and then appeals the agency’s
    final order.
    That said, the problem for Ege here is that his petition for
    review is untimely. Under Section 46110(a), a petitioner
    must file a request for review of a TSA order “not later than
    60 days after the order is issued.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). This
    Court may excuse a late filing “only if there are reasonable
    grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” 
    Id. On January
    22, 2013, TSA issued the final order that
    allegedly bars Ege from boarding a plane to, from, or over the
    United States. But Ege’s petition for review of that TSA
    order was not filed until April 4, 2013. Ege’s petition was