Joseph Resch v. Krapf's Coaches Inc , 785 F.3d 869 ( 2015 )
[…] Spector
    Motor Serv., 
    330 U.S. 649
    , 658 (1947). The MCA’s
    requirements in this area are “intended to prevent accidents
    due to fatigue, without regard to consideration of adequacy of
    compensation.” Starrett v. Bruce, 
    391 F.2d 320
    , 323 (10th
    Cir. 1968).
    At issue is the MCA exemption that removes from the
    FLSA’s overtime protections “any employee with respect to
    whom the Secretary of Transportation has [the] power to
    establish qualifications and maximum hours of service
    pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49” of the
    MCA. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502(a)(1) applies to
    transportation “described in” § 13501, which in turn gives the
    DOT jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier . . . to
    the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported
    by motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a State and a place
    in another State.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501. Through the MCA
    exemption, Congress has “prohibited the overlapping of . . .
    jurisdiction” between the U.S. Department of Labor and the
    DOT regarding “maximum hours of service.” 
    Levinson, 330 U.S. at 661
    ; see also Southland Gasoline Co. v. Bayley,