Metzner v. State , 462 S.W.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence of intoxication provided by Metzner’s reaction to the sobriety checkpoint, the odor
    of intoxicants about his person, and his unsteadiness on his feet, and the circuit judge so found
    this evidence supported the conviction.3
    reveal the identity of the deceased person or for any law enforcement purpose, including
    prosecution for the violation of any law.
    2
    Our DWI statute provides for alternative ways of convicting a person of operating
    a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-103 states as
    follows:
    (a) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for any person who is
    intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
    (b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for any person to operate
    or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol
    concentration in the person's breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more
    based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in § 5-65-204.
    3
    Interestingly, the circuit judge who also issued the search warrant for Metzner’s blood
    did not merely pronounce Metzner guilty, as is customary in criminal trials. Instead, the
    17
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 222