Metzner v. State , 462 S.W.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted
    meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous,
    and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory
    interpretation. Stivers v. State, 
    354 Ark. 140
    , 
    118 S.W.3d 558
    (2003). In construing any
    statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe
    meaning and effect derived from the whole. 
    Walden, supra
    .
    In relevant part, section 5-65-205(a) provides, “If a person under arrest refuses upon
    the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law
    9
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 222
    enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given[.]” When
    viewed in isolation, the phrase “no chemical test shall be given” seemingly supports Metzner’s
    position that no test whatsoever may be given. However, when viewed in its proper context