State v. Barnes , 116 A.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] question of law or procedure adverse to the State in any case in which the accused was convicted
    and appeals from the judgment, except that the decision or result of the State‟s appeal shall not
    affect the rights of the accused unless the accused, on his or her appeal, is awarded a new trial or
    a new sentencing hearing. Once the State perfects its cross-appeal, the appellate court shall
    review and rule upon the questions presented therein regardless of the disposition of the
    defendant‟s appeal.”); 
    10 Del. C
    . § 9903 (“The State may apply to the appellate court to permit
    an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may
    permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. . . . [and] the court may require the Public Defender
    of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause.”).
    18
    See Cross-Appellee‟s Ans. Br. at 13-16.
    19
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 233 defines a “crime or offense” as “an act or omission forbidden by a statute
    of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine . . . .” Because