State v. Barnes , 116 A.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] , at *6 (“[I]t would seem rare indeed to
    discover that a practical construction that had been relied upon for many years was based on an
    entirely implausible reading of the text at issue.”).
    24
    2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 45:2 (7th ed.).
    7
    Court might take the position that the better reading of the statute is the one that the State
    now advances.25 But, the contrary interpretation advanced by Barnes is also a reasonable
    one. The most direct provision of the Code upon which the State relies in this appeal is
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 4205, which states, “[n]o sentence to Level V incarceration imposed
    pursuant to this Section is subject to parole.”26 Admittedly, § 4177 makes a fifth DUI
    offense a class E felony, and § 4205 specifies the backbone terms of incarceration for
    each class of felonies.      But the Code also states that Title 11 will not govern the