State v. Barnes , 116 A.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] review and rule upon the questions presented therein regardless of the disposition of the
    defendant‟s appeal.”); 
    10 Del. C
    . § 9903 (“The State may apply to the appellate court to permit
    an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may
    permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. . . . [and] the court may require the Public Defender
    of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause.”).
    18
    See Cross-Appellee‟s Ans. Br. at 13-16.
    19
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 233 defines a “crime or offense” as “an act or omission forbidden by a statute
    of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine . . . .” Because
    felony DUI offenses are punishable by both imprisonment and fines, they are crimes under the
    Title 11. See 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4177.
    6
    contained in those titles.20 Barnes also points out that for nearly a generation, the Board