State v. Barnes , 116 A.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] demonstrate an intent to treat felony DUIs as serious crimes. See TIS Act § 1A; 77 Del. Laws,
    ch. 162 (amending 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4177); 77 Del. Laws, ch. 167 (same).
    26
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 4205(j) (emphasis added).
    27
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 103 (stating that Title 11 sets the punishment for offenses contained within
    Title 11 and also for “any offense defined in a statute other than this Criminal Code” “unless
    otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context otherwise requires.”).
    28
    Section 4177 provides for a five-year maximum sentence for class E felony DUIs, and also
    includes detailed provisions addressing the appropriate sentence for DUIs of all classes. See,
    e.g., 
    21 Del. C
    . §4177(d)(5) (“For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be
    guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years
    nor more than 5 years.”).
    8
    years. This would not give a judge enough information to sentence a class E felony DUI
    offender, such as Barnes, because § 4177 has detailed provisions governing the sentence
    range that must be followed in sentencing such an offender and the minimum amount of