State v. Barnes , 116 A.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    II. THE TRUTH IN SENTENCING ACT
    The General Assembly passed the Truth In Sentencing Act on July 17, 1989, to
    provide more certainty about the length of sentences to be served by criminal
    defendants.3 The TIS Act expressly amended statutes contained in Titles 11 and 16 only,
    although many of the amended provisions, including those governing the accumulation of
    good time credits, had previously been applied to offenses contained in other titles by the
    interaction of the Code‟s provisions.4 Most relevant to this appeal, the TIS Act amended
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 4205 to state, “[n]o sentence to Level V incarceration imposed pursuant to
    this Section is subject to parole.”5 Section 4205 is a backbone provision of Title 11 that
    sets forth certain minimum and maximum sentences for levels of felonies contained in
    judicial process”); Lewis F. Powell, Jr., Stare Decisis and Judicial Restraint, 47 WASH. & LEE L.