Ballagh v. Fauber Enterprises , 290 Va. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] inspection, she and a friend viewed the property and did not
    observe any defects in the basement because Fauber had
    affirmatively concealed them.    She alleged that a professional
    home inspection would not have revealed the defects in any
    event.
    Among other things, Ballagh’s complaint included claims
    alleging violations of the VCPA.     Specifically, Ballagh claimed
    that the defendants had “misrepresented that goods, including
    real property, were of a particular standard or quality,” in
    violation of Code § 59.1-200(A)(6), and had “used ‘deception,
    fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in
    connection with a consumer transaction,’” in violation of Code
    § 59.1-200(A)(14).
    The case proceeded to jury trial.    At its conclusion, the
    parties offered competing jury instructions as to the standard
    of proof required for the VCPA claims.    Ballagh asserted that