Com. v. Diego, C. , 119 A.3d 370 ( 2015 )
[…] In   claiming   that   no   interception   occurred   in   this   case,   the
    Commonwealth relies on Commonwealth v. Cruttenden, 
    58 A.3d 95
    (Pa.
    2012), and Proetto. In Proetto, this Court held that when an officer posed
    as an underage female to communicate with a suspected sexual offender in
    a chat room on the internet, no violation of the Wiretap Act occurs because
    the officer was a direct party to the communication, and thus there has been
    no “interception” of a communication under the statutory definition.            As
    Section 5702 provides, “The term[,]” interception, “shall not include the
    acquisition of the contents of a communication made … to an investigative or
    law enforcement officer[.]” The Proetto Court explained its decision that no
    intercept occurred as follows:
    In this case, Detective Morris was a direct party to the
    communications from Appellant. There was no eavesdropping or
    wiretapping. Detective Morris obtained the information because