MT Health Network v. Gt. Falls Orth , 379 Mont. 513 ( 2015 )
[…] provision, not vice versa.
    ¶26    Is GFOA entitled to attorney’s fees under the plan for defending this
    appeal?
    ¶27    GFOA requests attorney’s fees incurred while defending this appeal. MHN does
    not contest GFOA’s request. The Plan and the Adoption Agreement contain nearly
    identical provisions requiring the Employer to indemnify MHN for all expenses,
    including attorney’s fees, arising out of a breach of the contract. In Montana, provisions
    granting attorney’s fees to one party are reciprocal by statute. Section 28-3-704, MCA,
    provides:
    Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the
    nature of a contract . . . one party to the contract or obligation has an
    express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or
    obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the
    contract or obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all
    parties to the contract or obligation are considered to have the same right to
    recover attorney fees and the prevailing party in any action, whether by
    virtue of the express contractual right or by virtue of this section, is entitled
    to recover reasonable attorney fees from the losing party or parties.
    9
    ¶28   Applying the statute, it is clear that GFOA has the right to recover attorney’s fees
    under the terms of the contract if it is the prevailing party. MHN does not contest this
    assertion.