NB v. DC , 794 F.3d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] as the District points out, contains no obligation to afford
    notice of an opportunity to request a hearing. Perhaps for that
    reason, the plaintiffs do not argue that the statute, of its own
    force, confers an entitlement to written notice of an
    opportunity for a hearing. The plaintiffs instead rely on the
    regulations implementing Title XIX as the source of their
    alleged entitlement to notice under the Medicaid laws.
    Those regulations contain a provision setting forth
    “[w]hen a hearing is required.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.220. Under
    that regulation, the District “must grant an opportunity for a
    hearing” to, among others, “(1) [a]ny applicant who requests
    it because his claim for services is denied or is not acted upon
    with reasonable promptness,” as well as “(2) [a]ny beneficiary
    who requests it because he or she believes the agency has
    11
    taken an action erroneously.” 
    Id. § 431.220(a)(1)-(2).
    With
    regard to the second category, the regulations elsewhere
    define an “[a]ction” as a “termination, suspension, or