NB v. DC , 794 F.3d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] That provision, however, does not
    specifically refer to notice. It instead more generally calls for
    the District to establish a system for hearings that conforms to
    the requirements of due process.           The provision thus
    ultimately adds little to the plaintiffs’ arguments under the
    Due Process Clause (which we separately consider below).
    Under the regulations specifically addressing the
    provision of notice of an opportunity for a hearing, the
    requirement to afford notice arises, in relevant part, only “at
    the time specified in paragraph (c)” of § 431.206. 
    Id. § 431.206(b).
    The referenced “paragraph (c)” in turn calls for
    the District to provide the mandated notice “(1) [a]t the time
    that [an] individual applies for Medicaid” and “(2) [a]t the
    12
    time of any action affecting his or her claim.”              
    Id. § 431.206(c)(1)-(2)
    (emphasis added). The plaintiffs make no
    claim of an entitlement to notice under subparagraph (1). We
    therefore focus our attention on subparagraph (2), under
    which notice is required at the time of an “action” affecting a