W. Branch Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. W. Branch Edn. Assn. , 2015 Ohio 2753 ( 2015 )
[…] presumed to have accepted employment under a continuing contract
    unless such teacher notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or
    before the fifteenth day of June, and a continuing contract shall be
    executed accordingly.
    R.C. 3319.11(B)(2), (D).
    {¶23} The statute further provides that a teacher may appeal from an order
    affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of
    common pleas within thirty days of the date on which the teacher receives the written
    decision.   R.C. 3319.11(G)(7).    The court is “limited to the determination of
    procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors.”           R.C.
    3319.11(G)(7). The statute then provides that the trial court has no jurisdiction to
    order a board to reemploy a teacher unless there is non-compliance with the
    evaluation procedures in R.C. 3319.111.