Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 3839 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 472 Mass. 492 ( 2015 )
[…] a decision finally classifying Doe and ordering that he register
    as a level three sex offender.     Doe sought review of the final
    classification order in the Superior Court, pursuant to G. L.
    c. 30A, § 14 (7), and G. L. c. 6, § 178M.     A Superior Court
    judge affirmed, and Doe appealed.     We granted Doe's application
    for direct appellate review.
    Discussion.    1.   Retroactive application.   Unless relieved
    of the obligation to do so, 2 every sex offender in the
    Commonwealth must register with SORB.     See G. L. c. 6, § 178E
    (a)-(c), (g)-(h), (l); Roe v. Attorney Gen., 
    434 Mass. 418
    , 424
    (2001).   Doe falls within the statutory definition of "sex
    offender," which includes a person "who has been adjudicated as
    a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a
    sex offense . . . on or after August 1, 1981."      See G. L. c. 6,
    § 178C.   General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d), prohibits SORB from
    exercising its power to relieve an offender from registration in
    specified circumstances, including "if a sex offender has been
    2