Schwartz v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 143 Ohio St. 3d 496 ( 2015 )
[…] the notice of appeal, a jurisdictional defect under R.C. 5717.04. But Schwartz later produced
    certified-mail information indicating that the commissioner had been timely served.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    The BTA erred by rejecting the 2011 HUD sale price as evidence of value
    {¶ 20} Schwartz’s first proposition of law asserts that the BTA acted
    unreasonably and unlawfully by finding that the 2011 sale price for the property,
    $5,000, was not the best evidence of value.2
    The 1851 Ohio Constitution did not implicitly nullify R.C. 5713.04’s
    restriction on using prices from an auction or forced sale
    {¶ 21} As an initial matter, Schwartz argues that the 1851 Ohio
    Constitution implicitly nullified the statutory provision that states that “[t]he price
    for which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken
    as the criterion of its value.” R.C. 5713.04.
    {¶ 22} The General Assembly initially adopted a restriction on using
    prices from auctions and forced sales as evidence of property value in 1846, in
    language very similar to that of current R.C. 5713.04. See 44 Ohio Laws 91.