State v. Colegrove , 2015 Ohio 3476 ( 2015 )
[…] keys.
    {¶8} A woman stopped her car and shouted at the two males to stop beating
    Hancock. Someone also called 911 and reported that three men were beating up an
    individual at the corner of Bellaire and Guardian. According to Hancock, appellant and
    the other male then walked away. Hancock remained on the ground and waited for
    police and emergency personnel to arrive. He was transported to Lakewood Hospital and
    treated for multiple contusions to his head and body.
    {¶9} Hancock’s testimony clearly establishes a violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2)
    for robbery. This statute provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person, in attempting or
    committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * *
    * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another * * *.”
    Hancock’s testimony satisfies all of these elements. He positively identified appellant as
    one of his attackers on July 28, 2013.1 He testified appellant caused physical harm by
    hitting and kicking him. Appellant took money and other items from him. Therefore,