Harold Hodge v. Pamela Talkin , 799 F.3d 1145 ( 2015 )
[…] the latter interest’s vitality, along with the government’s
    considerable latitude to secure its realization even through
    speech-restrictive measures. Williams-Yulee v. Fla. Bar, 
    135 S. Ct. 1656
    (2015). The statute’s reasonableness is reinforced
    by the availability of an alternative site for expressive activity
    in the immediate vicinity: the sidewalk area directly in front
    of the Court’s plaza. We therefore uphold the statute’s
    constitutionality.
    I.
    A.
    The federal statute in issue, 40 U.S.C. § 6135, makes it
    unlawful “to parade, stand, or move in processions or
    assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to
    display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device
    designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party,
    organization, or movement.” Congress enacted the statute in
    1949. See Act of Aug. 18, 1949, ch. 49, 63 Stat. 616, 617
    (1949) (current version at 40 U.S.C. § 6135) (originally
    codified at 
    id. § 13k).
    Another provision defines “the
    Supreme Court grounds” to extend to the curbs of the four
    5