Harold Hodge v. Pamela Talkin , 799 F.3d 1145 ( 2015 )
[…] concession. It now takes the position that the statute’s
    reference to the “display” of a “device” generally would not
    apply to the passive bearing of written words or a logo on
    one’s clothing. See Appellants Reply Br. 11-13.
    We agree. Because the statute speaks in terms of an
    affirmative act of “displaying” a “device,” and because the
    40
    other listed mediums of a “flag” or “banner” involve
    brandishing an object for the purpose of causing others to take
    note of it, we assume that the “display” of a “device,” within
    the meaning of § 6135, would ordinarily require something
    more than merely wearing apparel that happens to contain
    words or symbols.        The statute, moreover, not only
    contemplates an act of display akin to brandishing an object,
    but also requires a display that is “designed or adapted to
    bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”
    40 U.S.C. § 6135 (emphasis added). The passive bearing of a
    logo or name on a t-shirt, without more, normally would not
    cause the public to pause and take notice in the manner
    presumably intended by § 6135.
    Rather, we assume that the Display Clause means to