Harold Hodge v. Pamela Talkin , 799 F.3d 1145 ( 2015 )
[…] . Considered in that light, Hodge
    reaches too far in arguing that § 6135 is unnecessary because
    another statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1507, already addresses the
    government’s concerns. Especially when operating under the
    34
    relaxed standards applicable in a nonpublic forum, there is
    nothing “improper in Congress’ providing alternative
    statutory avenues of prosecution to assure the effective
    protection of one and the same interest.” United States v.
    O’Brien, 
    391 U.S. 367
    , 380 (1968); see Initiative &
    
    Referendum, 685 F.3d at 1073
    .
    Section 1507, at any rate, does not fully address
    Congress’s concerns. That statute bars enumerated expressive
    activities near a courthouse “with the intent of interfering
    with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or
    with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or
    court officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 1507. It therefore contains a
    specific-intent requirement not present in § 6135. The latter,
    unlike the former, accounts for protesters in the Supreme
    Court plaza who may create the appearance of attempting to
    influence the Court’s deliberations while lacking any