Kinney v. Weaver , 367 F.3d 337 ( 2002 )
[…] Fitzgerald, 
    457 U.S. 800
    , 818
    (1982), and (2) that a genuine issue of fact exists regarding
    whether the defendant engaged in such conduct.     See Colston v.
    Barnhart, 
    146 F.3d 282
    , 284 (5th Cir. 1998) (on petition for
    rehearing en banc).   The latter conclusion is not immediately
    appealable, as “such conclusions are nothing more than a
    determination of the sufficiency of the evidence —— a finding
    which, in turn, is not truly separable from the underlying claim
    and thus is not a ‘final order’ under the collateral order
    6
    Section 1291 provides that “[t]he courts of appeals . . .
    shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of
    the district courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
    12
    doctrine.”   Lemoine v. New Horizons Ranch & Ctr., Inc., 
    174 F.3d 629
    , 634 (5th Cir. 1999); see also Johnson v. Jones, 
    515 U.S. 304
    , 313 (1995) (holding that “the District Court’s determination