Parker v. Town of Erwin ( 2015 )
[…] court was responsible for “act[ing] as a fact-finder,” see Deer 
    Corp., 177 N.C. App. at 322
    , 629 S.E.2d
    at 166, and for “determin[ing] the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.” See Banc of Am. Sec. 
    LLC, 169 N.C. App. at 694
    , 611 S.E.2d at 183 (internal quotation marks omitted).
    - 32 -
    PARKER V. TOWN OF ERWIN
    Opinion of the Court
    Town Defendants next contend the trial court erred by denying its
    Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim that the Town and Mr. Byrd
    breached their duties in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) provides in relevant part:
    A city shall have general authority and control over all
    public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of
    public passage within its corporate limits except to the
    extent that authority and control over certain streets and
    bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General
    authority and control includes but is not limited to all of
    the following:
    (1)    The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks,
    alleys, and bridges in proper repair.
    (2)    The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks,
    alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from
    unnecessary obstructions.
    ....
    (4)    The power to close any street or alley either
    permanently or temporarily.
    (5)    The power to regulate the use of the public streets,
    sidewalks, alleys, and bridges.
    ....
    (7)    The power to provide for lighting the streets, alleys,
    and bridges of the city.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(1), (2), (4), (5), and (7) (2013). Thus, although the
    “[m]aintenance of . . . public road[s and] highway[s] is generally considered a
    - 33 -
    PARKER V. TOWN OF ERWIN
    Opinion of the Court