Riley, Billy Dee Jr. , 378 S.W.3d 453 ( 2012 )
[…] an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code [murder], except that the judge may grant deferred adjudication on
    determining that the defendant did not cause the death of the deceased, did not intend to kill the deceased or another,
    and did not anticipate that a human life would be taken.”). All other forms of community supervision were
    foreclosed. See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 42.12, § 3(g)(a)(1)(A) (judge) and § 4(d)(8) (jury).
    28
    The state correctly notes that, even if appellant had elected to have a bench trial, pursuant to Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 1.13, the state is entitled to refuse to waive a jury trial, thereby preventing a defendant from pleading
    open to a judge. (“The defendant . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
    conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made . . . with the consent and approval of the court, and the
    attorney representing the state.”)
    9
    support the trial court’s implicit findings. As Justice Carter noted in his dissenting opinion, appellant
    vigorously contested the murder charge, urging self-defense and reduction of the charge by a finding