Holland v. Big River Minerals , 181 F.3d 597 ( 1999 )
[…] ability would be eligible for benefits under § 9711(b)(1) and
    § 9712(b)(2). See Eastern Enters., 
    118 S. Ct. at 2140-42
     (plurality
    opinion) (discussing legislative history); 
    id. at 2166
     (Breyer, J., dis-
    senting) (same).
    B.
    Coal Companies contend alternatively that even if disability retir-
    ees may be eligible for benefits under § 9711(b)(1) and § 9712(b)(2),
    those provisions limit benefits to coal workers who actually filed an
    application for pension benefits by September 30, 1994. See 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 9711
    (b)(1) ("This paragraph shall not apply to any indi-
    vidual who retired from the coal industry after September 30, 1994,
    or any eligible beneficiary of such an individual."); 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 9712
    (b)(2) ("In no event shall the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan pro-
    vide health benefits coverage to any eligible beneficiary who is a coal
    industry retiree who retired from the coal industry after September 30,
    1994, or any beneficiary of such individual"). Since the 11 miners at
    issue here did not file an application for pension benefits before Sep-
    tember 30, 1994, Coal Companies argue, the miners are not entitled
    to benefits. We disagree.
    The plain meaning of the word "retired" is"withdrawn from or no