William Carl Wooley v. Randy Schaffer , 447 S.W.3d 71 ( 2014 )
[…] well-pleaded facts are taken as true. 
    Id.
     (citing Ashcroft, 
    556 U.S. at
    678–79 and
    Erickson v. Pardus, 
    551 U.S. 89
    , 94 (2007)). But “[t]hreadbare recitals of the
    elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not
    suffice.”   
    Id.
     (quoting Ashcroft, 
    556 U.S. at 678
    ).              Likewise, in determining
    whether the trial court erred in denying a defendant’s motion to dismiss, federal
    10
    Before the adoption of Rule 91a, Texas procedure did not have a dismissal mechanism
    similar to Rule 12(b)(6). GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. In 2011, the Legislature promulgated
    section 22.004(g) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that the “supreme court shall
    adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on
    motion and without evidence.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(g); see also GoDaddy, 429
    S.W.3d at 754.
    11
    In ruling on such a motion, the court cannot look beyond the pleadings. Bart Turner &
    Assocs. v. Krenke, 3:13-CV-2921-L, 
    2014 WL 1315896
    , at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2014). The