Jessica Briones v. Brazos Bend Villa Apartments , 438 S.W.3d 808 ( 2014 )
[…] stages of an appeal, and court costs.
    Briones did not file a supersedeas bond to suspend enforcement of the
    judgment. Before she filed this appeal, the writ of possession was executed,
    placing Brazos Bend in possession of the premises.
    3
    II. ANALYSIS
    “A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand
    commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and
    without force holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of
    possession.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002
    (a)(1) (West 2000). “The demand for
    possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the
    property and must comply with the requirements for a notice to vacate under
    [Property Code] Section 24.005.” 
    Id.
     § 24.002(b) (West 2000). Section 24.005
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) If the occupant is a tenant under a written lease . . ., the landlord
    must give a tenant who defaults or holds over beyond the end of the