United States v. Citlalli Flores , 802 F.3d 1028 ( 2015 )
[…] first trial resulted in a hung jury. Upon retrial, a jury
    rendered a guilty verdict. The district judge imposed a two-
    level enhancement for obstruction of justice, but then
    substantially reduced her sentence in light of U.S.S.G.
    § 5K2.0 and the 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a) factors, ultimately
    imposing a term of incarceration of 12 months and one day in
    prison.2
    Flores’s defense rested on her lack of knowledge that her
    car was loaded with marijuana as she entered the United
    States. She testified that while she was in Tijuana on June 21,
    1
    Section 952(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful . . . to import into the
    United States from any place outside thereof . . . any controlled substance
    in schedule I or II,” including marijuana.
    2
    The district court explained that by adding the extra day to Flores’s
    sentence, she would be eligible for a reduction in the custodial portion of
    her sentence.
    UNITED STATES V. FLORES                    5