Einboden v. Navy , 802 F.3d 1321 ( 2015 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9). This court’s authority to review a decision of
    the Board is prescribed by statute. Specifically, we must
    affirm unless the Board’s decision is “(1) arbitrary, capri-
    cious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accord-
    ance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required
    by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3)
    unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c).
    DISCUSSION
    Among the statutory protections with respect to ad-
    verse employment actions for government employees is
    section 7513 of title 5 of the United States Code, which
    states that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of
    Personnel Management, an agency may take an [adverse
    action] against an employee only for such cause as will
    promote the efficiency of the service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (a).
    Further, an employee must be provided written notice
    that must “stat[e] the specific reasons for the proposed
    [adverse] action,” an opportunity “to answer” and provide
    “documentary evidence in support of the answer”, and a
    “written decision.”