Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark , 479 S.W.3d 818 ( 2015 )
[…] a covered health care provider, it is subject to the THCLA “regardless of any other
    claims, causes of action, or other theories of liability alleged in the complaint.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-26-101(c). Because Parents failed to comply with the pre-suit notice and
    -11-
    certificate of good faith requirements of the THCLA, dismissal of their complaint is
    appropriate.
    C. Remedy
    We next consider Parents‟ assertion that, even if the THCLA is applicable to their
    complaint, dismissal with prejudice is not mandatory. Parents rely upon the language of
    sections 29-26-121 and -122 as support for this argument. Section 29-26-122 requires a
    certificate of good faith only in health care liability actions “in which expert testimony is
    required by [section 29-26-115].” Furthermore, under 29-26-122(c), “[t]he failure of a
    plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon
    motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.).
    However, section 29-26-121 includes no similar provision requiring dismissal with
    prejudice for failure to provide pre-suit notice. This Court has interpreted the disparity
    between sections 29-26-121 and -122 as indicative of the Legislature‟s intent that failure