Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark , 479 S.W.3d 818 ( 2015 )
[…] light of the statute‟s general purpose.‟” 
    Id. (quoting Mills
    v. Fulmarque, Inc., 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 368 (Tenn. 2012)). When a statute‟s meaning is clear, we “„apply the plain meaning
    without complicating the task‟ and enforce the statute as written.” 
    Id. (quoting Lind,
    356
    S.W.3d at 895). Finally, we presume that the Legislature knows the law and makes new
    laws accordingly. Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 
    312 S.W.3d 515
    , 527 (Tenn. 2010).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101(a)(1) defines health care liability
    action as “any civil action. . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused
    an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
    regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Furthermore subsection
    101(a)(2) defines a health care provider as “[a] health care practitioner licensed,
    authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68. . . .”