Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark , 479 S.W.3d 818 ( 2015 )
[…] amending the Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act. See Tennessee Civil Justice Act of
    2011, ch. 510, 2011 Tenn. Pub Acts 1505 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 et
    seq. (Supp. 2011)). Notably, the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011 amended the
    existing Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act by removing all references to “medical
    malpractice” from the Tennessee Code and replacing them with “health care liability” or
    “health care liability action” as applicable. See 
    id. Furthermore, section
    29-26-101 was
    added to the Code which defined “health care liability action” as “any civil action,
    including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health
    care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to
    provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the
    action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-101(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). This
    same section went on to provide that “[a]ny such civil action or claim is subject to the
    provisions of this part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of
    liability alleged in the complaint.”