Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark , 479 S.W.3d 818 ( 2015 )
[…] in the record on appeal.2 Nevertheless, Parents‟ complaint alleges that the Juvenile
    1
    Parents‟ minor child, who we will refer to as M.L. in this opinion to protect her anonymity, was
    also named as a plaintiff in this action. For purposes of this appeal we will refer to the plaintiffs
    collectively as “Parents.”
    2
    At oral argument, Parents‟ counsel expressed concern about disclosing a juvenile court record
    as such records are placed under seal by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(d)(1) (2010) (“Except
    as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate
    to the public the files and records of the juvenile court, including the child‟s name and address.”).
    However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-153(a)(5) provides that juvenile court records are
    open to inspection, “[w]ith permission of the court, [to] any other person or agency or institution having a
    legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.” Thus, Parents‟ counsel should have
    sought permission from the juvenile court to file a copy of the order under seal in the Circuit Court along
    with the complaint. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 10.03 (“Whenever a claim or defense is founded upon a written