United States v. Dees , 467 F.3d 847 ( 2006 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence standard rather than a reasonable
    doubt standard and imposed three consecutive terms in prison.
    A.
    6
    The first issue is whether the District Court had statutory
    discretion under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a) to impose consecutive
    sentences upon revocation of concurrent terms of supervised
    release based upon the same violation conduct. We exercise
    plenary review of the legal issue of statutory construction. See
    Lieberman v. Cambridge Partners, L.L.C. 
    432 F.3d 482
    , 486
    (3d Cir. 2005).
    Section 3584(a) states in relevant part that:
    If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on
    a defendant at the same time, or if a term of
    imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is
    already subject to an undischarged term of
    imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or
    consecutively, except that the terms may not run
    consecutively for an attempt and for another
    offense that was the sole objective of the attempt.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a). Dees contends that § 3584(a) has no
    application in supervised release revocation proceedings under
    § 3583(e)(3). He argues that § 3583(e)(3) removes the
    discretion of a District Court to impose consecutive sentences of