Rendell v. Rumsfeld , 484 F.3d 236 ( 2007 )
[…] I.
    The District Court addressed two issues on motions for
    summary judgment: first, whether the Secretary of Defense can
    legally recommend deactivating the 111 th Fighter Wing without
    the prior consent of the Governor of Pennsylvania; and, second,
    whether the portion of the Department of Defense report that
    recommends deactivation of the 111 th Fighter Wing is null and
    void because Governor Rendell did not consent to the
    deactivation. The District Judge concluded that the Secretary’s
    recommendation violated 
    32 U.S.C. § 104
    (c), which reads:
    To secure a force the units of which when
    combined will form complete higher tactical
    units, the President may designate the units of the
    3
    National Guard, by branch of the Army or
    organization of the Air Force, to be maintained in
    each State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
    the District of Columbia, Guam and the Virgin
    Islands. However, no change in the branch,
    organization, or allotment of a unit located
    entirely within a State may be made without the
    approval of its governor. (Emphasis added)
    The District Court based its conclusion on the premise that the
    Secretary’s recommendation was equivalent to a change and,
    hence, violated the italicized portion of the provision. On
    appeal the Secretary argues that the District Court’s order should