Rendell v. Rumsfeld , 484 F.3d 236 ( 2007 )
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2687
     (1998 & Supp.
    2006)).
    20
    Realignment Act of 1990,14 (the “BRAC Act”) was designed “to
    provide a fair process that will result in the timely closure and
    realignment of military installations inside the United States.” 15
    That Act was further amended in 2005, giving the BRAC a
    significant role in reviewing the Secretary’s recommendations
    for closure and realignment of facilities.16 Notably, however,
    nothing in the BRAC Acts and the predecessor statutes
    purported to amend or supercede the provision of 
    32 U.S.C. § 104
    (c) that provides that “no change in the branch, organization,
    or allotment of a [National Guard] unit located entirely within
    a State may be made without the approval of its governor.” 
    32 U.S.C. § 104
    (c) (emphasis added).
    Pursuant to the BRAC Act, the Secretary of Defense,
    after considering factors set forth in the statute,17 is required to
    14.     Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990,
    Pub. L. No. 101-510, §§ 2901-11, 
    104 Stat. 1808