IN RE COMMITMENT OF EDWARD RUSSELL TESSON
[…] jurors does not control what occurs if one or more jurors become disabled. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01. We note that article 33.01 does not specify
    the number of jurors required to return a verdict. See 
    id. In contrast,
    Rule 292(a)
    specifically addresses how many jurors are needed to return a verdict in a civil
    case, and the SVP statute makes SVP proceedings subject to the Texas Rules of
    Civil Procedure in the absence of a conflict. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a); Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(b) (West 2010) (providing that “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to
    the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases”). We see no conflict in a
    requirement that a jury to begin with twelve jurors and a requirement that allows
    fewer than twelve jurors to return a verdict when one or more jurors become
    disabled.
    Additionally, Chapter 841, which governs SVP cases, does not conflict with