IN RE COMMITMENT OF EDWARD RUSSELL TESSON
[…] verdict. If less than the original twelve . . . jurors render a verdict, the
    verdict must be signed by each juror concurring therein.
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a).
    According to Tesson, there is a conflict between section 841.146(a), which
    adopts article 33.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requiring a jury of
    twelve people, and Rule 292(a), which allows juries composed of fewer than
    twelve to return a verdict when some jurors become disabled. See Tex. R. Civ. P.
    292(a); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01(a) (West 2006) (providing that “in
    19
    the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors”). While article
    33.01 requires twelve persons to be selected, requiring a trial to begin with twelve
    jurors does not control what occurs if one or more jurors become disabled. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01. We note that article 33.01 does not specify