IN RE COMMITMENT OF EDWARD RUSSELL TESSON
[…] violence. See 
    Mullens, 92 S.W.3d at 885
    . The record does not reflect a risk of
    injustice that compels granting a new trial. See 
    Day, 342 S.W.3d at 213
    . Because
    the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury’s verdict, we
    overrule issues nine and ten.
    Eleven Jurors
    In issue two, Tesson complains that the trial court, over his objection, failed
    to grant his request for a mistrial and allowed the jury to return a verdict with only
    eleven jurors. According to Tesson, section 841.146(a) of the Texas Health and
    Safety Code provides that a civil commitment case cannot be decided by less than
    twelve jurors. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(a) (West 2010)
    (providing that in SVP cases, “[t]he number and selection of jurors are governed
    by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure”). In response, the State argues that
    Rule 292(a) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure allows a trial court to proceed
    with fewer than twelve jurors when a juror becomes “disabled from sitting[.]” See
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a).