Lawrence Young, Jr. v. State , 420 S.W.3d 139 ( 2012 )
[…] articulable facts which, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead the
    officer to conclude that a particular person actually is, has been, or soon will be engaged in
    criminal activity. Crain v. State, 
    315 S.W.3d 43
    , 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). An investigative
    stop that is reasonable at its inception may violate the Fourth Amendment because of excessive
    intensity or scope. 
    Davis, 947 S.W.2d at 243
    (citing Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 18 (1968)).
    Following too closely is a violation of Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation
    Code. Section 545.062(a) provides:
    4
    An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance
    between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic,
    and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding
    with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or
    near the highway.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (West 2011).
    Here, Muehlstein testified that the road was dry and the weather was cold. He testified
    that Young was following so closely that in the event the Mustang stopped, Young would have