Mira Mar Development Corporation v. City of Coppell, Texas , 421 S.W.3d 74 ( 2013 )
[…] approval for a development project.
    (e) A developer who prevails in an appeal under this section is entitled to applicable costs and to reasonable attorney’s fees,
    including expert witness fees.
    (f) This section does not diminish the authority or modify the procedures specified by Chapter 395.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.904.
    –39–
    determination of the amount it is required to pay, the developer “may appeal to the governing
    body of the municipality” and “present evidence and testimony under procedures adopted by the
    governing body.” 
    Id. § 212.904(b).
    If the developer is dissatisfied with the municipal governing
    body’s decision, the developer “may appeal the determination of the governing body to a county
    or district court.” 
    Id. § 212.904(c).
    If the developer prevails in an appeal under section 212.904,
    it is entitled to applicable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. 
    Id. § 212.904(e).
    Standard of Review of City Council Decision