Henry v. Henry , 2015 Ohio 4350 ( 2015 )
[…] Assignment of Error II
    The trial court erred and abused its discretion by finding Ms. Henry in
    contempt of court and awarding attorney’s fees to Mr. Henry.
    {¶11} In her second assignment of error, Ms. Henry argues that the trial court erred by
    finding her in contempt because its finding that she had the ability to pay $20,000 to Mr. Henry
    was “overblown and arbitrary.” We disagree.
    {¶12} “This Court reviews contempt proceedings for an abuse of discretion.” Morrow v.
    Becker, 9th Dist. Medina No. 11CA0066–M, 2012–Ohio–3875, ¶ 47. R.C. 2705.02 governs acts
    in contempt of court and provides, in relevant part: “A person guilty of any of the following acts
    may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process,
    order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]” To establish contempt, the moving
    party must “establish a valid court order, knowledge of the order by the defendant, and a
    violation of the order.” State v. Komadina, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 03CA008325, 2004-Ohio-4962,