People v. Kladis , 2011 IL 110920 ( 2011 )
[…] that these recordings be maintained for a storage period of at least 90 days before being
    destroyed. 20 ILCS 2610/30(f) (West 2008).
    ¶ 32        The following year, the General Assembly clarified and broadened the production and
    preservation safeguards for police recordings. It established the general rule that when any
    law enforcement agency makes an in-squad video and audio recording in connection with
    either law enforcement or investigative duties, that recording shall be retained for a minimum
    period of 90 days. 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h-15) (West 2010) (Pub. Act 96-670 (eff. Aug. 25,
    2009)). Significantly, the legislature has also mandated an extended period of storage for
    certain recordings. Where “the recordings *** are made as a part of an arrest or *** are
    deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding” they cannot be
    destroyed except “upon a final disposition and an order from the court.” 
    Id.
     We note that this
    heightened protection is triggered either where, as here, an arrest occurred or where the