Cabrera v. Lynch , 805 F.3d 391 ( 2015 )
[…] of   the     adverse   determination       in   her   subsequent       removal
    proceedings.     See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(d)(2).           In that event, the
    government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the material facts alleged in the joint petition are
    false.     See 
    id. There is
    another path that may be open to an alien who
    cannot satisfy the requirements for the granting of an I-751 joint
    - 5 -
    petition.    Such an alien may file a petition for a waiver of the
    joint filing requirements.      See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4); 8 C.F.R.
    §   1216.5(a)(1).      The   alien    may    qualify   for   this   sort   of
    discretionary waiver by demonstrating, among other things, that
    she entered into the qualifying marriage "in good faith"; that
    "the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through
    the death of the spouse)"; and that she "was not at fault in
    failing to meet the requirements [for a joint petition]." 8 U.S.C.
    § 1186a(c)(4)(B).   Under this framework, the burden of proof rests
    with the alien to show that she entered into the qualifying
    marriage in good faith.      See