laramie-county-school-district-number-one-ex-rel-board-of-trustees-of , 2015 WY 143 ( 2015 )
[…] to renew her contract, which it was entitled to do without a showing of statutory grounds.
    This Court held that the purpose of requiring notice was to give the teacher time to seek
    employment elsewhere in the next school year. 
    Borman, 627 P.2d at 1366
    . We are able
    to resolve the issue presented to us on the language of the statute and the amendments to
    it, and we therefore do not need to determine whether the reasoning of Borman extends to
    termination of a continuing contract teacher for the reasons stated in § 21-7-110(a).
    11
    1993 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 219, § 1 (originally HB 357).
    12
    As set out above, § 21-7-106(b) provides: “If ordered by the board under W.S. 21-7-110(g), termination
    under recommendation shall be effective at the end of the school year in the year in which notice of
    termination is given.” Perhaps we belabor the point to observe that the legislature did not end that
    sentence with “in which notice of that order is given.”
    7
    [¶24] We conclude that the district court misconstrued the term “notice of termination”