laramie-county-school-district-number-one-ex-rel-board-of-trustees-of , 2015 WY 143 ( 2015 )
[…] Kinstler was paid his
    normal salary from August 15, 2012 (the date he would have started to work) through the
    date that the Board acted on the recommendation to terminate him.
    [¶6] Nearly a year later, on September 12, 2013, Kinstler sued the District, claiming
    that it failed to pay him the full salary4 and retention bonus he was due at the time of his
    termination. The District filed a timely answer to his complaint, and the parties filed
    cross-motions for summary judgment in early 2014.
    [¶7] Kinstler’s salary claim rested on the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-106,
    which at the end of the 2011-2012 school year5 provided:
    (a) A continuing contract teacher shall be notified of a
    recommendation of termination by the superintendent or
    any member of the board designated by the superintendent or
    designated by the board pursuant to a majority vote of the
    board by giving the teacher written notice together with
    written reasons for termination on or before April 15 of any
    year. Upon receipt of notice, the teacher may request a
    hearing on the recommendation before an independent
    hearing officer as provided under W.S. 21-7-110.
    (b) If ordered by the board under W.S. 21-7-110(g),
    termination under recommendation shall be effective at the
    end of the school year in the year in which notice of
    termination is given.
    (Emphasis added). Kinstler contended that the notice of recommendation of termination
    addressed in subsection (a) was given on March 30, 2012—during the 2011-2012 school
    year—but that the notice of termination addressed in subsection (b) referred to the letter