In the Matter of the Expungement of J.S.: State of Indiana v. J.S. , 48 N.E.3d 356 ( 2015 )
[…] conviction should be removed from an individual’s public criminal record and
    limits the circumstances under which it can be disclosed.
    [17]   In Gibson, we were confronted with the question of whether the trial court erred
    in granting the petitioner, who was employed as a truck driver, a restricted
    CDL during a period in which his operator’s license was suspended because of
    a chemical test failure. 
    756 N.E.2d at 545
    . The State argued that the trial
    court’s order was in conflict with 
    49 U.S.C.A. § 31311
     which provided, in
    relevant part, that
    “(a) General. - To avoid having amounts withheld from
    apportionment under section 31314 of this title, a State shall
    comply with the following requirements:
    ***
    (10)(A) The State may not issue a commercial
    driver’s license to an individual during a period in
    which the individual is disqualified from operating a
    commercial motor vehicle or the individual’s driver’s
    license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
    3
    In making this argument during oral argument, counsel for J.S. cited to a definition of the term
    “conviction” that is located in the chapter of the United States Code discussing the carrying, licensing,
    possession, and transportation of firearms.