In the Matter of the Expungement of J.S.: State of Indiana v. J.S. , 48 N.E.3d 356 ( 2015 )
[…] id. at 391
     (providing that in order to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 16A04-1503-MI-89 | December 28, 2015   Page 6 of 22
    ensure federal support in highway funding, Indiana enacted Indiana Code
    section 9-24-6-2 which incorporated certain provisions of the MCSIA and
    required the BMV to adopt various rules to regulate individuals holding CDLs).
    [10]   Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth certain requirements
    relating to transportation with which States must comply. With regard to an
    individual who holds a CDL, 
    49 C.F.R. § 384.225
    (a) provides that the State
    must:
    Post and maintain as part of the CDLIS driver record:
    (1) All convictions, disqualifications and other
    licensing actions for violations of any State or local
    law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other
    than parking, vehicle weight, or vehicle defect
    violations) committed in any type of vehicle.
    (2) The following medical certification status
    information:
    (i) Driver self-certification for the type of driving
    operations provided in accordance with §
    383.71(b)(1) of this chapter, and
    (ii) Information from medical certification
    recordkeeping in accordance with § 383.73(o) of this
    chapter.
    Further,
    The State must not mask, defer imposition of judgment, or allow
    an individual to enter into a diversion program that would
    prevent a CLP or CDL holder’s conviction for any violation, in
    any type of motor vehicle, of a State or local traffic control law
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 16A04-1503-MI-89 | December 28, 2015   Page 7 of 22
    (other than parking, vehicle weight, or vehicle defect violations)
    from appearing on the CDLIS driver record, whether the driver
    was convicted for an offense committed in the State where the
    driver is licensed or another State.
    
    49 C.F.R. § 384.226
     (emphasis added).