A. Sukenik v. Twp. of Elizabeth , 131 A.3d 550 ( 2016 )
[…] (Footnote continued on next page…)
    6
    interference with the police department violated section 1405 of Pennsylvania’s First
    Class Township Code (Code).6 Sukenik also alleges that his exclusion from the
    Board’s executive session violated the Ordinance and constituted a “wrongdoing.”
    Finally, Sukenik argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that his opposition
    to the forensic tax audit did not constitute a good faith report of “waste.”
    Discussion
    Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, Act of December 12, 1986, P.L.
    1559, as amended, 43 P.S. §1423(a), protects employees who make a “good faith
    report” of a narrowly-defined “wrongdoing” or “waste.”                    Section 2 of the
    Whistleblower Law provides that a “good faith report” is “a report of . . . wrongdoing
    or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and
    which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.” 43 P.S.
    §1422. Section 2 defines “wrongdoing” as “[a] violation which is not of a merely
    technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political
    subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to
    protect the interest of the public or the employer.” Id. “Waste” is “[a]n employer’s
    conduct or omissions which result in substantial abuse, misuse, destruction or loss of
    funds or resources belonging to or derived from Commonwealth or political
    subdivision sources.” Id. To establish a prima facie case under the Whistleblower