State v. Kerns ( 2016 )
[…] DEFENDANT, ZACHARY KERNS: Yes, sir.
    {¶11} After the state provided a statement of facts describing Kerns’s
    commission of the offenses, the trial court convicted Kerns of the three charges of
    pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor1 and sentenced him to prison.
    II. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    {¶12} Kerns assigns the following errors for our review:
    1. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN
    OVERRULING APPELLANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS WHERE
    THE SEARCH WARRANT WAS DEFICIENT BECAUSE THE
    1Kerns was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(5), which provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge
    of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase,
    exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity,
    masturbation, or bestiality.”
    Highland App. No. 15CA6                                                                     6
    AFFIDAVIT UPON WHICH THE SEARCH WARRANT WAS BASED,
    LACKED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF PROBABLE CAUSE TO
    JUSTIFY THE SEARCH AND RELIED ON MISLEADING/FALSE
    STATEMENTS.