J. Taylor v. The PSP of the Commonwealth of PA , 132 A.3d 590 ( 2016 )
[…] but was not specifically titled a “Petition for Review in the Nature of a Writ of
    Mandamus . . .,” but just generically titled “Petition for Review,” this Court would
    consider the legal sufficiency of Petitioner’s claims. There is no jurisprudential
    reason for this Court to elevate form over substance by relying on the title of the
    pleading, as opposed to the relief sought therein, as conclusively determining the
    form of action.12 Rule 1502 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure
    11
    42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part,
    that with few exceptions not applicable here, “Commonwealth Court shall have original
    jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government,
    including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 
    Id. 12 For
    example, upon receiving a pleading that is improvidently labeled a complaint in
    equity instead of a petition for review, this Court will generally enter an order shortly thereafter