J. Taylor v. The PSP of the Commonwealth of PA , 132 A.3d 590 ( 2016 )
[…] a declaratory judgment” and overrule the PSP’s PO alleging that Petitioner’s
    claims are barred by the statute of limitations applicable to a mandamus action and
    13
    that mandamus will not lie because the PSP lacks a mandatory duty to provide the
    relief requested.
    We now proceed to address the PSP’s challenges to the legally sufficiency
    of Petitioner’s constitutional claims.
    2. Ex Post Facto
    Both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions prohibit the General
    Assembly from passing ex post facto laws. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10 (stating “[n]o
    State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the
    Obligation of Contracts . . . .”); Pa. Const. art. I, § 17 (stating that “[n]o ex post
    facto law, nor any law impairing the obligations of contracts, or making
    irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed”). A law
    violates the Ex Post Facto Clauses of both the United States and Pennsylvania
    Constitutions if the law
    (1) makes an action done before the passing of the law, and which was
    innocent when done, criminal, and punishes such action; (2)