Hayes v. State , 298 Ga. 339 ( 2016 )
[…] common to members of gangs in general. Hayes had a tattoo on his back of
    “MPRC” and “300” with a symbol in-between. The abbreviation “MPRC300”
    was on his headband in a photograph posted on his social media webpage and
    was part of his and Francis’s user names. Immediately prior to leaving for
    Wattecamps’s apartment, the defendants went to Francis’s apartment where they
    talked more about the robbery, got “amped up,” and, in an event called a
    “jumpoff” or a “freak,” had sex with a woman who had tattoos of “Money
    Power Respect Click 300” and “1st Lady.” See OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) (“The
    existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated
    in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common
    identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing
    characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or
    behaviors.”). This evidence showed that the defendants at least informally
    associated with one another in criminal gang activity by conspiring to commit
    armed robbery before they ever left for Wattecamps’s apartment, and the jury