Hayes v. State , 298 Ga. 339 ( 2016 )
[…] 300” was a “criminal street gang,” as alleged in the count of the indictment that
    charged a violation of the Street Gang Act. In Nwakanma, we indicated that the
    evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, shows that
    Hayes and his four co-defendants were associated with “a criminal street gang
    4
    known as ‘MPRC 
    300.’”3 296 Ga. at 494
    (1). And our current review of the
    evidence, viewed in the same light, confirms that “MPRC 300” was a “criminal
    street gang.” The term “criminal street gang” is defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2)
    as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated
    in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as
    defined in paragraph (1) of this Code section,” which includes “the commission,
    attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or
    intimidation of another person to commit . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State
    of Georgia . . . that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a
    weapon . . . .” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J).
    Hayes claims that the only association among him and his co-defendants
    was their participation in the underlying crimes and that there is no evidence that
    any three or more of them had engaged in any other criminal gang activity. But