in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] Allied-Signal [v. Wyo. State
    Bd. of Equalization], 813 P.2d [214,] 219 [(Wyo. 1991)].
    
    Id. at ¶
    17, 31 P.3d at 1249
    .
    [¶18] The Wyoming Probate Code provides that, except in the case of holographic wills,
    “all wills to be valid shall be in writing, or typewritten, witnessed by two (2) competent
    witnesses and signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his express
    direction.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-112. Yet, to be admitted to probate, a “valid” will
    must still be proven.
    5
    [¶19] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-203(a) (LexisNexis 2015) provides:
    Upon the filing of a petition for probate of a will, the court or
    the clerk may hear it forthwith or at such time and place as
    the court or clerk may direct, with or without requiring notice,
    and upon proof of due execution of the will, admit the same
    to probate.
    Such proof may be provided in several ways. If a will is self-proving in compliance with
    § 2-6-114, it “shall be probated without further proof.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-204
    (LexisNexis 2015). If a will is not self-proving, it may be proven with or without a