in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] Because we will not insert language into the statute
    that the legislature has left out, we will not read that language into subsection (b).
    Stutzman, 
    2006 WY 30
    , ¶ 
    16, 130 P.3d at 475
    . To establish due execution by deposition,
    a proponent may prove the will complies with § 2-6-112 by deposition in accordance
    with subsection (b), and there is no need for the elements of proof found in § 2-6-205(a).
    [¶41] Subsection (c) allows for proof of a will when the subscribing witnesses are “not
    available.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-205(c). In that instance, a will may be proven by the
    “sworn testimony of two (2) credible disinterested witnesses” that the signatures are those
    of the testator and witnesses, or “it may be proved by other sufficient evidence of the
    execution of the will.” 
    Id. Subsection (c)
    is specifically limited to the situation where no
    subscribing witness is available. (This is consistent with the pre-1979 provision, which
    provided that “[i]f none of the subscribing witnesses reside in the county at the time