in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] as where he is dead, insane, or absent[.]
    (Citations omitted and emphasis added.) That ruling, based upon the sound reasoning
    that an otherwise valid and duly executed will should not fail by virtue of the subscribing
    witnesses’ imperfect or absent memory years after affixing their signature to the will, is
    still applicable today.
    [¶43] The legislature has made it clear that the current Probate Code shall be applied to
    “[s]implify and clarify” the law, and “[d]iscover and make effective the intent of a
    decedent.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-102(a)(i)-(iii). The legislature also instructed that
    “[u]nless displaced by particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity
    supplement the code provisions.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-102(a)(iii)(b). Section 2-6-
    205(c) does not define when a witness is “not available.” Further, no other provisions of
    17
    the Probate Code indicate an intent to change or amend our interpretation of when a