in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] [v. Game & Fish Comm’n, 
    845 P.2d 1040
    ,] 1044 [(Wyo. 1993)] (quoting Carter v. Thompson
    Realty Co., 
    58 Wyo. 279
    , 
    131 P.2d 297
    , 299 (1942)).
    
    Id. at ¶
    18, 31 P.3d at 1249
    ; see also 2A Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer,
    Sutherland on Statutes and Statutory Construction § 45:5 at 35 (7th ed. 2007).
    8
    Legislative Intent
    [¶22] The legislature stated its intent in enacting the Probate Code reforms in 1979 was
    to simplify the probate process to effectuate the intent of the testator. It enacted Wyo.
    Stat. Ann. § 2-1-102 (LexisNexis 2015), which states:
    (a) [The Probate Code] shall be liberally construed
    and applied, to promote the following purposes and policies
    to:
    (i) Simplify and clarify the law concerning the
    affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected
    persons, minors and incapacitated persons;
    (ii) Discover and make effective the intent of a
    decedent in distribution of his property;
    (iii) Promote a speedy and efficient system for
    liquidating the estate of the decedent and making
    distribution to his successors;
    (b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
    this code, the principles of law and equity supplement the
    code provisions.
    (c) This code is a general act intended as a unified
    coverage of its subject matter and no part of it shall be
    deemed impliedly repealed by subsequent legislation if it can
    reasonably be avoided.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶23] This objective is consistent with the historical setting surrounding the laws’
    enactment. See 2B Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland on Statutes and
    Statutory Construction § 49:1 at 7 (7th ed. 2008) (“Statutes are documents having