in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] capable of proof. The court held that if a will is not self-proving, it must be proven by
    “oral or written testimony of one or more of the subscribing witnesses to the will. Wyo.
    Stat. § 2-6-205(a). If both witnesses are deceased or unavailable, a different method of
    proof may be used. § 2-6-205(c).” The court also determined proof by both affidavit and
    deposition pursuant to § 2-6-205 requires that the testimony of a witness establish that
    “the will was signed by the witnesses ‘in the presence of said testator and in the presence
    of each other.’ Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-205(a).” The court found that, because neither witness
    could testify that they saw Mr. Meyer sign the Will, or that they signed the Will “in the
    presence of said testator and in the presence of each other,” the Will could not be proven.
    The court held that, although they are not expressly stated in those subsections, these
    requirements also applied to an attempt to prove a will by deposition under § 2-6-205(b),