in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-p-richard-meyer-deceased-miracles-meyer , 2016 WY 6 ( 2016 )
[…] statute . . . will suffice. This Court has also indicated that where the technical requirements for execution
    of wills have been substantially complied with, the will should be probated.” (citations omitted)).
    15
    intentional act by the legislature, and this Court will not read
    words into a statute when the legislature has chosen not to
    include them.
    Stutzman v. Office of Wyo. State Eng’r, 
    2006 WY 30
    , ¶ 16, 
    130 P.3d 470
    , 475 (Wyo.
    2006) (citations omitted).
    [¶40] Section 2-6-205(b) addresses proof by another type of oral testimony, the
    deposition. Subsection (b) applies “[i]f it is desired to prove the execution of the will by
    deposition rather than by use of the affidavit form provided in subsection (a)”; and
    requires that the officer taking the deposition “cause the witness to connect his
    identification with [the will].” 8 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-205(b). Subsection (b), unlike
    subsection (a), does not require that the deponent testify that the witness signed the will