Musacchio v. United States , 136 S. Ct. 709 ( 2016 )
[…] ment, we examine the “text, context, and relevant histori-
    cal treatment” of the provision at issue. Reed Elsevier,
    Inc. v. Muchnick, 
    559 U.S. 154
    , 166 (2010).
    Congress has not made such a clear statement here.
    Rather, the statutory text, context, and history establish
    that §3282(a) imposes a nonjurisdictional defense that
    becomes part of a case only if a defendant raises it in the
    district court.
    Cite as: 577 U. S. ____ (2016)              9
    Opinion of the Court
    The statutory text suggests that §3282(a) does not im-
    pose a jurisdictional limit. Section 3282(a) provides:
    “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no
    person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any
    offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or
    the information is instituted within five years next af-
    ter such offense shall have been committed.”
    Although §3282(a) uses mandatory language, it does not
    expressly refer to subject-matter jurisdiction or speak in
    jurisdictional terms. The text of §3282(a) does not, there-
    fore, provide a “clear indication that Congress wanted that