Interstate v. Morgen Farm , 382 Mont. 136 ( 2016 )
[…] enforcement or rule-making authority under Chapter 10 regarding the dispute resolution
    process. Rather, the Act is an attempt to facilitate communication between surface
    owners and oil and gas operators to help resolve damage disputes. As such, while a
    statutory process has been enacted, it is not an agency or administrative proceeding that
    must be exhausted before litigation may be commenced.
    ¶14      Even if the process created by the Act were considered to be an administrative
    process, the Act specifically provides that the process is not an exclusive one. Section
    1
    SB 19 added the following language to § 82-10-504(1)(a), MCA: “The surface owner and the
    oil and gas developer or operator shall attempt to negotiate an agreement on damages.” Sec. 3,
    Ch. 57, L. 2007.
    6
    82-10-511, MCA, states that “[t]he remedies provided by this part do not preclude any
    person from seeking other remedies allowed by law.” Thus, by statute, the process is not