Brandon Jones v. Commissioner, GA DOC , 811 F.3d 1288 ( 2016 )
[…] Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights?
    Notably, Jones has not challenged in either his petition for en banc review or in the
    motion for stay the district court’s dismissal of his Eighth Amendment method-of-
    execution claim. 3
    I.
    It is by now axiomatic that a court may grant a stay of execution only if the
    moving party establishes that: “(1) he has a substantial likelihood of success on the
    drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death
    sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article
    4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be
    classified as a confidential state secret.
    O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36(d)(2); see id. § 42-5-36(d)(1) (defining “identifying information” as “any
    records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business
    telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional
    qualifications”).
    3
    The remaining background and procedural history of this case have been laid out most recently
    and at some length in Jones v. GDCP Warden, __ F.3d __ (11th Cir. Jan. 28, 2016). There, we
    just denied Jones’s motion to recall the mandate in his prior habeas case, Jones v. GDCP