Ahmad v. Beck , 480 S.W.3d 166 ( 2016 )
[…] 335 Ark. 245
    , 
    979 S.W.2d 897
    (1998), I would be writing a dissent.
    9
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 30
    It has been recited more than 800 times in Arkansas appellate court decisions that the
    first rule of statutory construction is to read the statute just as written, giving each word its
    customary meaning. See, e.g., Hinton v. State, 
    2015 Ark. 479
    , ___ S.W.3d ___. The
    objective of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. 
    Id. Accordingly, the
    plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207(d) (Repl.
    2014), which states, “A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff
    has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question,” this
    court is required to reverse the circuit court.
    Inexplicably, the Ford court chose not to follow the clearly stated intent of the
    legislature to give an aggrieved party direct access to courts of law where the validity of a rule