American Hospital Association v. Sylvia Burwell , 812 F.3d 183 ( 2016 )
[…] native language.
    To prevent appeals from lingering unresolved, the statute
    includes specific time frames for each step of the process. In
    particular, redetermination by the MACs “shall be concluded”
    within sixty days, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), and, with
    exceptions not relevant here, QICs “shall conduct and
    conclude” reconsiderations within sixty days, 
    id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i).
    Similarly, ALJs “shall conduct and
    conclude a hearing . . . and render a decision” within ninety
    days, 
    id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A),
    although the appealing provider
    may “waive” this “deadline,” 
    id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(B).
    And
    finally, the DAB “shall conduct and conclude a
    review . . . and make a decision or remand the case to the
    administrative law judge for reconsideration” within ninety
    days. 
    Id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A).
    If all these time periods are met,
    appeals will work their way through the administrative
    process within about a year.
    The statute also prescribes “consequences of failure to
    meet” several of the statutory “deadlines.”