RGR Co. v. Lincoln Commission on Human Rights , 292 Neb. 745 ( 2016 )
[…] jury.’” 10 Neb. Ct. App. at 334
    , 
    335, 630 N.W.2d at 684
    .
    In the present case, the language of § 11.02.070(j) of the
    Lincoln Municipal Code put us on the path to identifying
    the controlling standard of review. Section 11.02.070(j) spe-
    cifically provides that “orders of the Commission may be
    - 758 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    RGR CO. v. LINCOLN COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 745
    appealed to the District Court of Lancaster County as pro-
    vided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 15-1201, et seq.” Section 15-1205
    provides that “[t]he district court shall hear the appeal as in
    equity and without a jury and determine anew all questions
    raised before the city.” Thereafter, this case must be reviewed
    by this court as an equity action de novo on the record.
    It is on this basis that we have reappraised the evidence
    and, as discussed below, reach a different outcome than the
    lower tribunals.
    Merits of the Case and Applicable Framework.