RGR Co. v. Lincoln Commission on Human Rights , 292 Neb. 745 ( 2016 )
[…] of review.
    The standards of review relevant to this case can be found by
    following the legislative scheme. We begin with § 11.02.070(j)
    of the Lincoln Municipal Code pertaining to equal opportunity
    administration, which provides that “orders of the Commission
    may be appealed to the District Court of Lancaster County
    as provided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 15-1201, et seq.” Section
    15-1201 et seq. generally refers to appeals of orders and
    decisions from various entities of a city of the primary class.
    Lincoln is a city of the primary class.
    Section 15-1205 provides:
    The district court shall hear the appeal as in equity and
    without a jury and determine anew all questions raised
    before the city. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly
    or partly, or may modify the order or decision brought up
    for review. Either party may appeal from the decision of
    the district court to the Court of Appeals.
    [3,4] We have previously stated that an appeal filed in
    district court pursuant to § 15-1201 et seq. from an order or
    decision of a human rights commission of a city of the pri-
    mary class is to be heard as in equity, and upon appeal to