State of Iowa v. Donald Benjamin Earl Reed , 875 N.W.2d 693 ( 2016 )
[…] Reed’s attorney
    advocated for a sentence without a mandatory minimum to allow him a
    chance at parole and rehabilitation.
    Defendant’s convictions included possession of ten or more but
    less than fifty grams of cocaine base with intent to deliver in violation of
    Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(3)—a class “B” felony that, pursuant to
    Iowa Code section 902.9(1)(b), carries a twenty-five-year indeterminate
    sentence.      The jury found he committed that crime while in the
    immediate possession of a firearm in violation of section 124.401(1)(e),
    which provides the drug offender “shall be sentenced to two times the
    term otherwise imposed by law.” Reed admitted to being a subsequent
    drug offender based on his felony conviction at age seventeen.           Under
    Iowa Code section 124.411(1), his prior conviction subjected him to an
    enhancement of up to three times the maximum sentence. This meant