State of Iowa v. Donald Benjamin Earl Reed , 875 N.W.2d 693 ( 2016 )
[…] the drugs were on his or her person “at one time”).
    6Reed was convicted of possession of ten or more grams of cocaine base with
    intent to deliver while in the immediate possession of a firearm in violation of Iowa Code
    sections 124.401(1)(b)(3) and 124.401(1)(e), possession of marijuana in violation of
    section 124.401(5), and possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of section 724.26.
    The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Reed possessed the
    drugs and weapons. See Iowa Code § 124.401(1) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess . . . a controlled substance . . . .”); 
    id. § 724.26(1)
    (“A
    person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . who knowingly has
    19
    Constructive possession exists when the evidence shows the
    defendant “has knowledge of the presence of the controlled substance
    and has the authority or right to maintain control of it.”              State v.
    Maxwell, 
    743 N.W.2d 185