•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code section 80.15 hearing was reinstatement. It also said that if
    Hedlund wanted reinstatement, he had to pursue such relief under
    section 80.15.       Hedlund retired from DPS and on January 21, 2014,
    dismissed his appeal before the EAB.
    On April 7, Hedlund asked the district court to lift the stay. He
    described the EAB’s ruling and added that PERB had not yet ruled on his
    petition for a declaratory order. (It turned out that PERB ruled that day.)
    The defendants responded to Hedlund’s filing the next day and joined his
    3Section   70A.28(6) provides in part:
    An employee eligible to pursue an administrative action pursuant to this
    subsection who is discharged, suspended, demoted, or otherwise receives
    a reduction in pay and who believes the adverse employment action was
    taken as a result of the employee's disclosure of information that was
    authorized pursuant to subsection 2, may file an appeal of the adverse
    employment action with the public employment relations board within
    thirty calendar days following . . . the effective date of the action . . . .
    5
    request to lift the stay. The court entered an order lifting the stay on
    April 30.
    Once district court proceedings resumed, Hedlund filed an
    amended petition on May 1 naming the Governor in his individual
    capacity as an additional defendant.