•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] July 17.
    On August 8, Hedlund filed a petition in the Polk County District
    Court alleging wrongful discharge in violation of public policy and Iowa
    Code section 70A.28(2) (2013). 1 Hedlund named the State of Iowa, DPS
    Commissioner Brian London, DCI Director Charis Paulson, and DCI
    Assistant Director Gerard Meyers—in their individual capacities—as
    defendants.
    Additionally, on August 12, Hedlund filed an appeal of his
    termination notice with the Employment Appeal Board (EAB) pursuant to
    Iowa Code section 80.15. 2 On August 15, Hedlund also filed an appeal of
    his termination with the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB)
    1Section   70A.28(2) provides in part:
    A person shall not discharge an employee from . . . a position in a state
    employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
    agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to any other
    public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably
    believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule,
    mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
    substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
    2Section   80.15 provides in part:
    After . . . twelve months’ service, a peace officer of [DPS], who was
    appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to
    dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action