•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 1Section   70A.28(2) provides in part:
    A person shall not discharge an employee from . . . a position in a state
    employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
    agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to any other
    public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably
    believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule,
    mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
    substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
    2Section   80.15 provides in part:
    After . . . twelve months’ service, a peace officer of [DPS], who was
    appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to
    dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action
    resulting in the loss of pay unless charges have been filed with the
    department of inspections and appeals and a hearing held by the
    employment appeal board created by section 10A.601, if requested by the
    peace officer, at which the peace officer has an opportunity to present a
    defense to the charges.
    4
    pursuant to Iowa Code section 70A.28(6). 3
    On September 25, the defendants moved for a stay of the court
    proceedings, arguing that Hedlund’s suit was premature until his
    pending administrative appeals were adjudicated. Hedlund responded by