•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We have reviewed his September 25, 2014 motion and
    eight-page supporting brief in their entirety.        It is clear the only new
    material they contain is some citation and discussion of out-of-state
    cases that could have been presented earlier—i.e., during the extensive
    briefing that occurred before the trial court’s ruling.                 Thus, the
    September 25 filing is an example of a pure “rehash of legal issues” that
    was not necessary “to preserve error.” See 
    id. Hedlund claims
    he had not previously quoted from the portion of
    Iowa Code section 80.15, which indicates that Hedlund on taking office
    had to take “an oath . . . to uphold the laws and Constitution of the
    United States and Constitution of the State of Iowa.” Iowa Code § 80.15.
    He contends that this is a “new fact” in support of his wrongful discharge
    claim. Again, we disagree. Section 80.15 had already been addressed at
    length by the parties. While this portion had not previously been quoted,
    12