Hicks v. MSPB , 819 F.3d 1318 ( 2016 )
[…] 120 M.S.P.R. at 639 (explaining that although prior to the
    WPEA the board could consider an employee’s allegation
    of a violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9) as a viable affirma-
    tive defense, it “lacked jurisdiction over such allegations
    raised in an IRA appeal, and therefore could not order
    corrective action in such cases”). Under the WPEA,
    however, when an agency retaliates against an employee
    for filing a previous appeal related to whistleblowing, the
    board is empowered to order such corrective action as it
    deems appropriate, 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(1), including restor-
    ing the employee, “as nearly as possible, [to] the position
    the individual would have been in had the prohibited
    personnel practice not occurred,” and awarding “back pay
    and related benefits, medical costs incurred, travel ex-
    penses, any other reasonable and foreseeable consequen-
    tial damages, and compensatory damages,” 
    id.
    § 1221(g)(1)(A). See Rivers v. Roadway Express, Inc., 
    511 U.S. 298